Request demo

Disclaimer

Introduction

Cenosco B.V. and its susbsidiaries (collectively, “Cenosco”, “we”, “our” or “us”) with their products and services support users in making smart inspection and maintenance decisions to increase safety, asset availability and optimize management costs.

As a Software company, Cenosco processes personal data of its own employees and those of its customers and suppliers. In doing so it generally acts as a controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

Cenosco is committed to respect your privacy. T will collect and process your personal data in accordance  with this Privacy Statement  and applicable data protection law.

The Privacy Statement defines the following subjects:

  • the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us; and
  • our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information

Cenosco will only use your personal data  for the purpose for which it is provided to us (the “Purpose”). Cenosco does not sell personal data to any third party.

This privacy Statement applies to information we collect: through our website (cenosco.com), an e-mail, text, and other electronic messages between you and us; through information and submissions that you provide to us, both online and offline; and when you interact with us through third-party websites and services (e.g., social networking providers) (collectively, the “Services”).

Controller

The controller as per the GDPR is: Cenosco B.V. or Cenosco Custom B.V. or Cenosco Project BV, depending on who you are engaging with. Click here to contact us.

Whose information do we collect?

Personal data processed by Cenosco includes personal data relating to:

  • Job applicants or persons who are looking for a job at Cenosco (hereinafter “applicants”);
  • Persons who are customers or are employed by our customers (hereinafter: “customers”);
  • Persons from whom we purchase products or services or are employed by our suppliers (hereinafter: “suppliers”);
  • Third parties, like persons, not being customers, whose details we obtain when working for a customer (e.g. suppliers of customer with whom we interact, employees of authorities we obtain information from etc.) or visitors to our website (hereinafter “third parties”).

What personal data do we process

With regard to job applicants we process the following data:

  1. contact details (name and address details, titles, telephone numbers and similar data required for communication), date of birth, nationality, place of birth, gender;
  2. data on training programmes, courses and internships taken or to be taken;
  3. data on the job applied for;
  4. data on the nature and content of the current employment, and the possible termination thereof;
  5. other data about the position to be held, provided by the data subject or known to him (such as curriculum vitae data, or results of a competency test);
  6. other data whose processing is required pursuant to or is necessary in view of the application of any laws or regulations.

With regard to customers we process the following data:

  • contact details (name and address details, titles, telephone numbers and similar data required for communication), date of birth, gender, bank account number, identity document;
  • data for calculating and recording fees and expenses, making payments and collecting amounts due;
  • other data of which the processing is required pursuant to or is necessary in view of the application of laws or regulations.

With regard to suppliers we process the following data:

  • contact details (name and address details, titles, telephone numbers and similar data required for communication), date of birth, gender, bank account number;
  • in some cases: a statement of conduct and data on an identity document;
  • data with regard to ordering or purchasing products or services;
  • data for calculating and recording expenses and making payments;
  • other data of which the processing is required pursuant to or is necessary in view of the application of laws or regulations.

With regard to third parties we process the following data:

  1. contact details (name and address details, titles, telephone numbers and similar data required for communication), date of birth and gender if and insofar as made known to us;
  2. data in connection with a visit to our website, such as data for the purpose of identifying and communicating with the visitors to the website or data recorded to collect visitor statistics with regard to our website (see next chapter);
  3. data with regard to electronic messages originating from or destined for third parties and data that are necessary for the purpose of maintaining contact with these third parties;
  4. other data provided to us by customers or third parties or that are obtained from public sources in the context of the provision of our Services.

Cookies on our websites

Cenosco uses cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services. We have concluded processing agreements with our suppliers to ascertain that personal data that are collected for us in this context, are only used to give us insight into the manner in which our website is used. We have also adapted the settings of the service in such a way that the data may not be deployed by other suppliers.

How to reject cookies

You can choose to reject or block all or specific types of cookies set by virtue of your visit to a Cenosco website by clicking on the cookie preferences on our website(s). You can change your preferences for Cenosco websites and/or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly. You may also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally.

What we do with your information and on what legal basis

Cenosco will only use and disclose your personal data for the purpose for which you have provided it to us as determined at the time of collection and in accordance with the applicable legal basis, including:

  • Providing you with information, products or services that you request from us; legal basis: consent, entering into or fulfilment of a contract, legitimate interest;
  • Managing our business operations (e.g., customer relationship management (CRM) system, opt-in marketing database, customer service and support system); legal basis: consent, fulfilment of a contract, legitimate interest;
  • Performing and enforcing agreements; legal basis: entering into or fulfilment of a contract
  • Our own corporate transactions and reorganizations; legal basis: entering into or fulfilment of a contract, legitimate interest;
  • Fulfilling any other purpose for which you provide the personal data; and
  • Recruitment: assessment of suitability for the job: entering into a contract, legitimate interest.

With whom may we share your personal data

Cenosco may share personal data with the people that work for us, with affiliates, agents, suppliers and other sub-processors as necessary for the Purposes.

Transfer to countries outside the EEA

Your personal data may be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that provides a lower level of protection to personal data than the legislation in the EEA. For example, Cenosco may use a supplier of online services which is established outside the EEA (for example in the United States of America), and the use of these services may involve a transfer of personal data to the supplier.

If such a situation presents itself, and personal data are transferred to a country outside the EEA that provides less legal protection to personal data, we will provide for appropriate safeguards in order for the transfer to take place in accordance with the privacy laws here. We may do this by concluding a contract with the recipient in accordance with a format that the European Commission or a national supervisory authority has approved for this purpose.

How long do we keep your information?

We do not store personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was obtained. We keep customer data for 5 years after they have terminated the agreement. In addition, we do not store lead data for longer than 3 years. Data about job applicants we delete within 2 months after the job was fulfilled unless they become an employee or give us permission to save the data for another year.

Your rights with regard to your personal data

The laws on the protection of personal data give you the following rights with regard to personal data relating to you:

  1. The right to request whether or not personal data concerning you are processed, and, if this is the case, to get access to these;
  2. The right to request rectification and erasure of these data;
  3. The right to object to the processing or to ask for a restriction of the processing;
  4. The right to withdraw the consent to the processing, if the processing is based on your consent;
  5. The right to receive your data or have this transmitted to an organisation designated by you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;
  6. Depending on the country where you live, the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority that monitors the compliance with the rules for the pro- tection of personal data. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Per- soonsgegevens in The Hague (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Cenosco will deal with a request in connection with the exercise of these rights in the manner as prescribed by law. However, these rights are not absolute; they do not apply under all circumstances and the applicable rules provide for exceptions. If we do not grant your request, we will explain to you why.

In order to excersise your rights, you may contact us at privacy@cenosco.com. You may also use this email address if you wish to file a complaint about the manner in which your personal data have been processed by us. If you are dissatisfied with the manner in which we dealt with your complaint, you can file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens or, if you reside or work in another country of the EEA, with the supervisory authority in that country.

Details on Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

This statement was amended on September 29, 2022.

If we amend this statement in the future we will publish the amended statement on our website, stating the date on which the amended version will take effect. It is our policy to post any changes we make to the Privacy Statement on this page. If we make material changes that may affect certain persons to a material degree, we will do our best to notify these persons about that.

Cenosco welcomes the GDPR as an important step forward in streamlining data protection requirements across the EU and as an opportunity to deepen our commitment to data protection. More information regarding the GDPR compliance can be found here.

All services from Cenosco are subject to the general conditions of ICT Office, as filed on June 3, 2003 at the Office of the District Court in The Hague. These conditions can be downloaded below.